Eynsham NewsBiodiversity & Climate ChangeLocal Covid ResponseEynsham Heritage

Latest News Articles

Flood Alert - now REMOVED 20 Oct 2021 (Eynsham Village) River Evenlode, Moreton in Marsh to Cassington, and Glyme at Wootton & Woodstock

Flooding of properties is not currently expected. River levels are forecast to rise again on the River Evenlode and Glyme in response to further heavy rainfall forecast overnight tonight 20/10/2021. Therefore, flooding of roads and farmland is possible overnight tonight, especially in the Evenlode Bridge area. Further heavy, persistent rainfall is forecast overnight tonight with further showers forecast for Thursday. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff were in the area today clearing weed/trash screens.

Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings. To check the latest information for your area

  • Visit the GOV.UK website to see the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast.
  • Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 171085.
  • Follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter.

Visit the Image Archive

Gallery

Click to enlarge
Eynsham NewsBiodiversity & Climate ChangeLocal Covid ResponseEynsham Heritage